LoanB-BBEE Required

DBSA Climate Finance Facility

Development Bank of Southern Africa (Development Finance)

DBSA Climate Finance Facility is a loan from Development Bank of Southern Africa offering between R 10 000 000 and R 500 000 000 for established businesses across South Africa. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.

Overview

Loans for climate projects - renewable energy, energy efficiency, and climate adaptation. Long-term affordable finance.

Funding AmountR 10 000 000 - R 500 000 000
CoverageNational
Business StageEstablished

Programme details last updated on 2 December 2025.

Full Description

Long-term climate finance for mitigation and adaptation projects. Includes support for renewable energy, energy efficiency, and climate-resilient infrastructure.

Eligibility Criteria

Min. Annual TurnoverR 20 000 000
Min. Years Trading3 years
Min. B-BBEE LevelLevel 4
Target SectorsRenewable energy, Infrastructure, Green technology

Frequently Asked Questions

How much funding does DBSA Climate Finance Facility offer?

DBSA Climate Finance Facility offers between R 10 000 000 and R 500 000 000 per applicant.

Who qualifies for DBSA Climate Finance Facility?

DBSA Climate Finance Facility targets established businesses across South Africa. Applicants need a minimum annual turnover of R 20 000 000, at least 3 years of trading history, B-BBEE level 4 or better.

When is the deadline for DBSA Climate Finance Facility?

Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.

How do I apply for DBSA Climate Finance Facility?

Check your eligibility with the free readiness check on Okhantu, prepare the required documents, then apply on the provider's website.

Prepare Your Application

Increase your chances of success with these preparation resources.

Pro tip:Run the Readiness Checker before applying. It identifies gaps in your documentation and helps you prepare a stronger application.