AfDB AFAWA Initiative
AfDB AFAWA Initiative is a loan from African Development Bank offering between R 500 000 and R 50 000 000 for growth, established businesses across South Africa. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
Overview
Special loans for women-owned businesses backed by the African Development Bank.
Programme details last updated on 12 December 2025.
Full Description
Affirmative Finance Action for Women in Africa. Loans and guarantees for women entrepreneurs.
Eligibility Criteria
Frequently Asked Questions
How much funding does AfDB AFAWA Initiative offer?
AfDB AFAWA Initiative offers between R 500 000 and R 50 000 000 per applicant.
Who qualifies for AfDB AFAWA Initiative?
AfDB AFAWA Initiative targets growth, established businesses across South Africa. Applicants need a minimum annual turnover of R 2 000 000, at least 2 years of trading history.
When is the deadline for AfDB AFAWA Initiative?
Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
How do I apply for AfDB AFAWA Initiative?
Check your eligibility with the free readiness check on Okhantu, prepare the required documents, then apply on the provider's website.
Prepare Your Application
Increase your chances of success with these preparation resources.
Provider Guide
Learn about African Development Bank's application process
Document Checklist
Requirements and deadlines
Download Templates
Business plan, cash flow, projections
Legal Framework
Relevant legislation and compliance
Compliance Check
Verify your CIPC, SARS, B-BBEE status
Get Expert Help
Find a funding specialist